Bright Tomorrows App Privacy Policy

CoLab (a collaboration between Telethon Kids Institute and The Minderoo Foundation Pty Ltd as trustee for The Minderoo Foundation Trust (Minderoo Foundation)) built the Bright Tomorrows app (Bright Tomorrows app or App) as a free app. This App is provided by CoLab (Telethon Kids Institute and Minderoo Foundation) at no cost and is intended for use as is.

In this Privacy Policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to CoLab (a collaboration between Telethon Kids Institute and Minderoo Foundation).

This page is used to inform visitors and users regarding our policies for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

If you choose to visit or use our App, then you agree to the collection and use of information as set out in this policy. The personal information that we collect is used for providing and improving the App. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect and receive

We collect different kinds of information. Some of it is personally identifiable and some is nonidentifying or aggregated. Here are the types of information we collect or receive:

Google and iOS Analytics Log data.

We use Google and iOS Analytics Log data to obtain information about what device and software you are using the App on and how often you launch the App as follows:

  • Device information. Information about what device and software the Bright Tomorrows app is being used on.
  • Bright Tomorrows app usage information. This is information about the number of times the App is launched, session duration, and events (number of times a button is tapped or the number of times a screen is viewed).

Log Data

  • We want to inform you that whenever you use the App, in a case of an error in the App we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called log data. This log data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the App when utilising the App, the time and date of your use of the App, and other statistics.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information or sensitive information of yours which is provided to us.

Personal information is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetics, biometrics or biometric templates. We generally do not wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information. We, in any event, will collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you only as allowed by law, for example where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

Passive information collection

As you navigate through this App, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

This App may use and combine passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to App visitors and users, customise the App based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the App for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the App unless you have given your consent.

How we use your information

We use your information for the following:

  • Providing the Bright Tomorrows app service. We use information you provide to authenticate you and deliver message content to you and from you.
  • Understanding and improving the App and other services we provide. To make the App better we have to understand how users are using it. We have a fair bit of data about usage and we intend to use it many different ways to improve the App and our services, specifically for research. This policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with usage data that is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer tied to a Bright Tomorrows app user.
  • Investigating and preventing adverse events. We work hard to keep the Bright Tomorrows app secure and to prevent abuse and fraud.
  • Communicating with you.
  • Solving your problems and responding to your requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond to that request and try to address your problems or concerns.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means for protecting it. We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction. We may store your files. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including not known. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

The App may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information, however, we reserve the right to charge for the reasonable time and expenses incurred for the retrieval and supply of any requested information.

To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession. We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme

In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will:

  • investigate; and
  • notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

CoLab will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is within 30 days.

CoLab expects our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Complaints must be made in writing

1300 363 992

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, which will be updated on the Bright Tomorrows website (www.brighttomorrows.org.au). If you continue to use the Bright Tomorrows app after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are material, we may provide more prominent notice or seek your consent to the new policy.

Contacting CoLab

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Bright Tomorrows’ Privacy Policy or our practices. You may contact us at colab@telethonkids.org.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2019.